June 14 - 7:00 - 8:00 pm -
incoming frosh & new runners orientation - room AH2
June 15 - July 24, Mon-Fri,
6:30 a.m. - summer conditioning program - meet at the American River
Drive parking lot
July 4th 33nd Annual Fourth of July 5-Miler
July 8-12 - 2009 Cross Country Base Camp @ Marin
Headlands
Aug 17 - first day of practice - behind football bleachers, 8:00 a.m.
Sept 5
- Willow Hills Reservoir Relays (Jesuit athletes will run the
individual races, no relays)
8:30 Varsity & JV's 5k,
10:15 FS Boys 2.5k
directions
course
map |
Sept
12 - Hornet Jamboree: Center, Christian Brothers, Davis, Del Campo, El
Camino, Jesuit, Kennedy, McClatchy, Oak Ridge @ Granite Regional Park -
8 a.m.
5 km High School/Varsity Boys – 8:15 a.m.
5 km High School/Varsity Girls – 8:45 a.m.
5 km Collegiate/Open-Unattached Women– 9:15 a.m.
4 Mile Collegiate/Open-Unattached Men – 9:45 a.m.
2 Mile High School/Frosh-Soph Boys – 10:30 a.m.
2 Mile High School/Frosh-Soph Girls – 10:50 a.m. |
Sept
19 - De La Salle/Carondelet Nike Cross Country
Invitational @ Newhall Park in Concord
Schedule of events:
8:45 AM Junior Varsity Girls Unlimited
9:10 AM Junior Varsity Boys Top 7 runners
9:35 AM Frosh/Soph Girls Unlimited
10:00 AM Frosh/Soph Boys Top 7 runners
10:25 AM Junior Varsity Boys Unlimited (non-team scored)
10:50 AM Frosh/Soph Boys Unlimited (non-team scored)
11:15 AM Varsity Girls Top 7 runners
11:45 AM Varsity Boys Top 7 runners
12:15 AM AWARDS CEREMONY
directions |
Sept
26 - Stanford Invitational (top 14)
meet info
directions
course map (animated)
Google Earth course map
Tentative
Schedule of Events
9:00AM Varsity Boys 5K Divisions 5
9:25AM Varsity Girls 5K Divisions 5
9:50AM Varsity Boys 5K Division 4
10:15AM Varsity Girls 5K Division 4
10:50AM College Race 8K Men’s
11:30AM College Race 6K Women’s
12:10PM Varsity Boys 5K Division 3
12:40PM Varsity Girls 5K Divisions 3
1:10PM Varsity Boys 5K Division 2
1:40PM Varsity Girls 5K Division 2
2:10PM Varsity Boys 5K Division 1
2:40PM Varsity Girls 5K Division 1
3:10PM Varsity Boys 5K Seeded
3:40PM Varsity Girls 5K Seeded |
Nov 7 - Sub-Sections @
Angels Camp - 9:00 am
ALL JESUIT ATHLETES RUN
IN THIS MEET!
directions (1hr., 54 min. from
Jesuit)
weather forecast
1 Frosh Boys - Div.1, 2 9:30
5 teams, 10 individuals qualify for Sections
20 medals
2 Frosh/Soph Girls -
Div.1 9:45
3 Soph Boys -
Div.2 10:00
5 teams, 10 individuals qualify for Sections
20 medals
4 Frosh/Soph Girls -
Div. 2 10:15
5 Soph Boys - Div.1
10:30
6 Jr. Varsity
Boys - Div.1,2 10:45
6 teams, 10 individuals qualify for Sections
20 medals
7 Jr. Varsity Girls -
Div.1,2 10:50
8 Varsity Girls - Div.1
11:10
9 Varsity
Boys - Div.2 11:30
8 teams, 10 individuals qualify for Sections
25 medals
10 Varsity Boys - Div.1
11:50
animated 3 mi course map
3
mi course map
3 mi course profile
GE
3mi map (download & open in Google Earth)
animated 2 mi course map
2
mi course map
2 mi course profile
GE
2 mi map (download & open in Google Earth) |
Nov 16
Cross Country Awards
7:00pm
SAC Gym |
Dec 6 - CIM Relay - 7 a.m.
Relay legs:
#1 - 5.9 miles
#2 - 7.6 miles
#3 - 7.0 miles
#4 - 5.7 miles
The relay is held at the same time and on the same course as the
marathon.
CIM RELAY pace chart (includes
help with logistics)
past
results & Jesuit all-time list. 1998-2008
School record is 2:24:53 by J UNIT:
Scott Donahue 33:07
Evan Watchempino 41:07
Dillon Ramos 38:29
Phil McKennan 32:23
December 13 - Beals
Point trail run - 9 a.m.
|
Andy
Farris gets some ink!
State Meet D2 race splits
Jesuit State Meet History updated
Nov
16 - Awards Banquet
Congratulations
to:
Varsity
Outstanding Runner - Adam Kelly-Strong
Most Improved Runner - Danny Diaz
Sportsmanship Award - Justin Lobo
Coaches' Award - Joe Mahoney
Sophomores
Outstanding Runner - Luke Gary
Most Improved - Kyle Sanborn
Freshmen
Outstanding Runner - Flavio Medrano
Coaches' Award - Tanner Misono
slideshow |
Colton
Misono, Danny Diaz, and Justin Brown-Pinizzotto in the Varsity race.
With two top runners out with injury, these Marauders stepped
it
up to qualify for the state meet. Justin B-P had a big
17:19PR in
26th place.
JV's on their way to a low score of 32.
Mariner Inv - Varsity video on DYESTATCAL
Check it out: nice work by photographer Anita
Scharf at Delta River League meet |
Oct 10 -
Clovis Invitational
Top 7: Kelly-Strong,
Misono, Diaz, TJ Brown-Pinizzotto, Mahoney, Justin Brown-Pinizotto,
Ziebert
•Championship Varsity race: Kelly-Strong 15:48, Misono, Diaz, Mahoney
also PR
•Hansen
leads JV's in D2 race
•Medrano
leads
frosh-dominated FS team
•slideshow
•official results, XCStats, athletic.net |
Oct 7 -
DRL Meet @ Granite Park
The Marauders packed 11 into the
first 17 in the Varsity race.
•Varsity & Frosh-Sophs both score 22 points for wins
•results
•slideshow
•check twitter for video, etc. |
Oct
3 - Yolo County Championships
Here in 3rd at 1.2 miles, Luke
Gary went on to win by 14 seconds.
•Frosh 1st, JV's 2nd, Sophs 3rd
•Gary wins soph
race, Wignall and Medrano take second in JV and Frosh races
•XCStats results
•results @ dyestatcal
•some video on twitter |
Sept 26 - Ram Inv
•freshmen
take team title
•sophs
place 4th
•JV's
2nd
•Marauder times
•slideshow 1
•slideshow 2
Froshkies
showoff hardware: Sam Stoll, Spencer Jensen, Flavio Medrano,
Gregory Woollgar, Spencer Yee |
Sept 26
Stanford Inv
•team
& Kelly-Strong place 16th in Seeded race - results
•JV's 17th
in D2 race - results
In just his third cross country
race, Junior Cormac McCullaugh was the Marauders' #2 finisher.
|
September 5 - Willow Hills Relays
Jesuit competed only in
individual races
•raw results and some
video at
twitter.com/jesuittrack
•slideshow 1
•slideshow 2
Adam
Kelly-Stron, TJ Brown-Pinizzotto, Colton Misono, Danny Diaz, Joe
Mahoney, Andy Farris are 6 of this week's top 7. Cormac McCullaugh (not
pictured) inserted himself into the #4 position this week, in his
second-ever cross country race.
Flavio Medrano, Anthony
Galves, Spencer Jensen, Kyle Sanborn, Sam Stoll, Matt Henley, this
week's Frosh-Soph top 7. Tanner Misono (not pictured) is now the
Marauders' #6 man.
|
Adam Kelly-Strong
leads
the Marauder harriers into the 2009 season. |
|
|